Barker Collection Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Barker Collection uses and protects any information that you give Barker Collection when you use this website.
Barker Collection is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Barker Collection may change this policy at any time, and this will be reflected by updates made to this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/05/18 (updated to meet GDPR 25 th May
2018)

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and contact number.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Processing order payments

All payments are processed by PayPal or Sagepay – we do not hold any
card details that are provided when placing an order.

 

What we do with the information;

  • We require this information to process orders, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • All website forms will provide you with the opportunity to consent to barker using your information for direct marketing purposes.

The right to opt out

If at any point you wish to withdraw consent to use your information for direct marketing purposes, you can update your preferences by clicking
the link to ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Update Your Preferences’ provided at the bottom of all marketing communication emails.

Alternatively, you can write to the address below to or email us at Wayne@BarkerGroup.info
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you give consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting. You have the right to opt out at any time as described above.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us:

DPO/Wayne St Clair
Barker Collection
3 Dominion Road
Bournemouth
BH11 8LH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you give permission, our website will use cookies to help analyse web traffic. We use traffic log cookies, from Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and make improvements to the website based on the data we receive. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. You are not personally identifiable and the data is only held for as long as necessary.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

The Barker Colection website uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly.
Google Analytics is a free web analytics tools that helps us understand how visitors engage with the Barker Group website. These cookies have names that begin with __utm  for
example __utma and __utmz.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously; it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookies store information such as the number of visits to
the website and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use the information to view reports about how visitors interact with the website and to help us improve the website. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.
Information about these cookies and how to reject or delete them:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ads/#toc-analytics.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html
How to control and delete cookies
You may restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Barker Collection website, or any
other website, through your browser settings.
To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Barker Collection website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites, which we believe may be of interest.
However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the
privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

These Terms relate to Barker Laundry Service

 

  1. VALUE ADDED TAX

All prices are exclusive of VAT, which is charged at the current rate at invoice date.

 

  1. PRICES

The prices shown on invoices are as agreed between the company and the customer and are reviewed annually. Renewal date agreed between company and customer.

 

  1. SERVICE & DELIVERY

The service times shall be those agreed between the company and the customer at the commencement of the contract. The company shall maintain the agreed service subject to major mechanical failure, breakdown of vehicles or ‘act of God‘. The company shall advise the customer within twelve hours of an incident that causes delay.

 

  1. RETURNED ARTICLES

We shall return unprocessed and charge as listed articles that are labelled ‘Do not wash’ or ‘Do not Dry Clean’. We shall return FOC any articles that are, in our opinion, ’too frail‘, or in any way unsuitable for the washing process. We cannot be held responsible for the return of bundles unmarked or not clearly showing the branch of origin.

 

  1. OWNERS RISK

Articles such as duvets, eiderdowns, blankets and pillows and any feather filled, quilted or glazed items should be covered by a disclaimer provided by the customer and signed.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS

In the event of a complaint or query the article should be returned with the original card to the company, which will respond within two working days following receipt. The company cannot entertain a complaint or query older than 6 months from the processing date. In the event of the company causing damage by neglect or mechanical failure the company will resolve the matter by negotiation.

 

  1. CLAIMS

Where these are agreed between the company and the customer, payment shall be made by credit note unless otherwise agreed between the company and the customer.

 

  1. NON DELIVERY OF GOODS AND MISSING INVOICES

Goods shall be deemed to have been delivered unless the company has received notification of non-delivery during the first working day following delivery.

 

  1. PAYMENTS

Payment shall be made by the customer on or before the 14th day of the month following date of delivery. In the event of a failure to notify the company prior to the date, of difficulty in making payment, 2.5% shall be added to the account every month and carried forward until payment is made. If failure to make payment exceeds 30 days from the date of statement, the company reserves the right to suspend the service without further notice until payment is received.

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Barker uses and protects any information that you give Barker when you use this website.

 

Barker are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Barker may change this policy at any time, and this will be reflected by updates made to this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Last update: 10/05/18.

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and contact number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information

 

We require this information to process orders, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • All website forms will provide you with the opportunity to consent to barker using your information for direct marketing purposes

 

The right to opt out

 

If at any point you wish to withdraw consent to use your information for direct marketing purposes, you can update your preferences by clicking the link to ‘Unsubscribe’ or ‘Update Your Preferences’ provided at the bottom of all marketing communication emails. Alternatively, you can write to the address below to or email us at wayne@barkergroup.info

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you give consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting. You have the right to opt out at any time as described above.

 

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us:

 

DPO/Wayne St Clair
Barker
3 Dominion Road
Bournemouth
BH11 8LH

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you give permission, our website will use cookies to help analyse web traffic. We use traffic log cookies, from Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and make improvements to the website based on the data we receive. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. You are not personally identifiable and the data is only held for as long as necessary.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

How to control and delete cookies

 

You may restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Barker Collars website, or any other website, through your browser settings.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Barker Collars website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to external websites, which we believe may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.